Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Large Screen BOB problem  (Read 5908 times)

BooBoo

  • Amiga Guru
  • A600
  • ****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Large Screen BOB problem
« on: May 02, 2011, 01:51:21 PM »

With a Large Screen Screen 1008x1023 positioning a BOB around Y521 and beyond the BOB becomes distorted
The two images below -The First image shows the BOB at Y520 and the Second at 521



Sprites seem ok - What causes this and is there anyway around it?
Logged

BooBoo

  • Amiga Guru
  • A600
  • ****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2011, 03:37:27 PM »

PowerBobs seems to fix this - But I dont realy like using the PowerBobs version of AMAL as it seems very bugged.

Anyone know of a contact for Manuel Andre?
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 306
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,322
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2011, 06:13:56 PM »

Are you using PowerBobs with the reg screen, out of interest?
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

BooBoo

  • Amiga Guru
  • A600
  • ****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2011, 09:08:21 AM »

Yep just the Demo version with nag screen
Logged

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 611
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2011, 06:13:32 PM »


That's a strange one. I have never seen that before, but I haven't worked with extra large screens in AMOS.

Did you get it fixed in the end?


Regards,
Lonewolf10
Logged

judeEZT

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Jude Big Studio
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2015, 08:10:15 PM »

Damn! I'm having the exact same problem.

I'm coding a 8-way scroller and need a large screen, but bitplanes seems get disjointed.

Anyone nows the best way to solve this?
Logged

bruceuncle

  • AMOS Dev
  • A500
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 425
  • WINUAE Amiga User
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2015, 08:55:22 PM »

If it's working okay in the PowerBobs extension then it looks like an AMOS bug.  So I've added it to the bugs register.
Anyone know of a likely cause?



Sent from my Lumia 800 using Tapatalk
Logged
Repeat after me ...  "The AMOS Pro architecture is complex but it is not complicated."

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 889
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2015, 06:15:11 AM »

Hmmm... Maybe it's a hardware glitch.  Sometimes there would be a problem with flaws in the design of the chipset and it would get worked around in the Kickstart routines but not in the hardware-banging code of the day.  That's one reason that using the Kickstart versions of the routines might be preferred.
Logged

bruceuncle

  • AMOS Dev
  • A500
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 425
  • WINUAE Amiga User
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2015, 01:30:05 PM »

Thanks SamuraiCrow, but I think this one's more likely an AMOS bug as BooBoo mentions that PowerBobs appears to fix it.  For now, it's just added to the bugs list.  I haven't given it a high priority so I'll find out when I get there, so to speak...  ;)
Logged
Repeat after me ...  "The AMOS Pro architecture is complex but it is not complicated."

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 889
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2015, 02:12:07 PM »

I'm not sure. Remember that PowerBobs uses the CPU to blit instead of the blitter. 
Logged

bruceuncle

  • AMOS Dev
  • A500
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 425
  • WINUAE Amiga User
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2015, 04:43:41 AM »

I'm not sure. Remember that PowerBobs uses the CPU to blit instead of the blitter. 
Ah, now I see what you're getting at SamuraiCrow.  Sorry for being a bit dense sometimes  ::) .

Do you think an emulator (I use WINUAE) would be accurate enough to test that sort of problem? 
Logged
Repeat after me ...  "The AMOS Pro architecture is complex but it is not complicated."

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 889
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2015, 02:42:06 PM »

If you use cycle exact timing for an A500 it should be accurate enough.  Also disable the JIT on the CPU for the most accurate tests.
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 306
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,322
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #12 on: January 29, 2015, 07:35:56 AM »

on this topic, did anyone ever manage to reverse engineer PowerBobs to get rid of the nag screen and/or potentially include it as a 'bob' command alternative in new versions of AMOS?
 
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 889
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #13 on: January 29, 2015, 02:43:48 PM »

Sorry, no.  But I have been commissioned by the Apollo team to write software blitter routines for an FPGA accelerator so using the Kickstart routines would be wiser.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2015, 02:49:08 PM by SamuraiCrow »
Logged

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 611
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: Large Screen BOB problem
« Reply #14 on: February 14, 2015, 06:54:11 PM »

I haven't tried doing anything like that with any extensions.

I haven't used it for ages, but at a guess the 'nag screen' will likely be part of the Cold start "C_Lib -> L0" routine. A well placed jmp instruction should enable it to be skipped without causing the rest of it to fall over.
Which version of Powerbobs are you using? If I have it I can give it a try, but no promises...
« Last Edit: February 14, 2015, 07:00:59 PM by Lonewolf10 »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

TinyPortal 1.6.4 © 2005-2019