Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: HiSoft basic and UAE  (Read 217 times)

alphagemini

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Generic Amiga User
HiSoft basic and UAE
« on: August 25, 2017, 12:19:03 PM »

Hi,

I'm proposing to run software created using HiSoft basic on an emulator. I am told that the programs can run. Is it possible to modify or create new software in the emulator using HiSoft basic and its compiler?

Another idea is to rewrite the software using a modern language on a Mac. Is anyone knowledgeable about HiSoft basic and a modern language so that I could get some insight into the feasibility of such an enterprise?

Thanks in advance
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 838
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: HiSoft basic and UAE
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2017, 05:27:18 PM »

Please post in an appropriate section.  This has nothing to do with hardware if you are using UAE.  Thread moved.

FS-UAE can run Amiga software if you have a ROM image such as AROS 68k to bootstrap the emulation, however the more recent versions are not as workable without a genuine Amiga Kickstart image.

I am unfamiliar with HiSoft BASIC but wish you the best of luck finding information about it.  If it's a Microsoft BASIC spinoff like AmigaBasic, perhaps the open source ACE BASIC on the Aminet archive will help.
« Last Edit: August 25, 2017, 05:58:57 PM by SamuraiCrow »
Logged

alphagemini

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: HiSoft basic and UAE
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2017, 09:37:15 PM »

Thanks for the info, sorry about the wrong section.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  • Ultimate Amiga >
  • Forum >
  • Ultimate Amiga Emulation >
  • Other Amiga Emulators (Moderators: TCD, Kitty) >
  • HiSoft basic and UAE