Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Tutorial on installing AMOS Pro 2.x to HD?  (Read 724 times)

fstltna

  • Indie game dev
  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Long time Amiga user and indie game dev.
    • Amiga City
Tutorial on installing AMOS Pro 2.x to HD?
« on: June 25, 2017, 08:39:24 AM »

The other post on this subject doesn't really say much and is quite old. Can someone point me to a tutorial on installing AMOS Pro to my HD? I don't see any installer routines on the disks. Any pointers? I'm interested in using AMOS Pro on my next project...
Logged
--- https://AmigaCity.xyz - Portal for the Amiga with over 2,500 files to download

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 305
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,277
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Tutorial on installing AMOS Pro 2.x to HD?
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2017, 05:26:29 PM »

You should be able to just copy all the files to a single folder and set up the assigns with something similar to:

Code: [Select]
;BEGIN AMOS Professional
Assign AMOSPro: System:Programs/AMOS/AMOS_Pro/ >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_System: AMOSPro: >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Accessories: AMOSPro:Accessories >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Tutorial: AMOSPro:Tutorial >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Examples: AMOSPro:Examples >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Productivity1: AMOSPro:Productivity1 >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Productivity2: AMOSPro:Productivity2 >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Compiler: AMOSPro:Compiler >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Extras: AMOSPro:Extras >nil
;END AMOS Professional

in this instance, i have placed everything in the folder: "System:Programs/AMOS/AMOS_Pro/"  (see line one)

here is a copy of my folder for it, if you want:

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/HostedProjects/AMOSFactory/AMOS_Pro.zip

I cant guarentee this will work, but dont see any reason why it shouldnt!!!

Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

fstltna

  • Indie game dev
  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Long time Amiga user and indie game dev.
    • Amiga City
Re: Tutorial on installing AMOS Pro 2.x to HD?
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2017, 07:56:55 PM »

Thanks! I'll give that a try...
Logged
--- https://AmigaCity.xyz - Portal for the Amiga with over 2,500 files to download

Amiten

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Amos Coder Since 1990
    • Amiten Software
Re: Tutorial on installing AMOS Pro 2.x to HD?
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2017, 04:49:30 PM »

You should be able to just copy all the files to a single folder and set up the assigns with something similar to:

Code: [Select]
;BEGIN AMOS Professional
Assign AMOSPro: System:Programs/AMOS/AMOS_Pro/ >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_System: AMOSPro: >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Accessories: AMOSPro:Accessories >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Tutorial: AMOSPro:Tutorial >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Examples: AMOSPro:Examples >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Productivity1: AMOSPro:Productivity1 >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Productivity2: AMOSPro:Productivity2 >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Compiler: AMOSPro:Compiler >nil:
Assign AMOSPro_Extras: AMOSPro:Extras >nil
;END AMOS Professional

in this instance, i have placed everything in the folder: "System:Programs/AMOS/AMOS_Pro/"  (see line one)

here is a copy of my folder for it, if you want:

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/HostedProjects/AMOSFactory/AMOS_Pro.zip

I cant guarentee this will work, but dont see any reason why it shouldnt!!!

Do you know if you can watch 640x512 interlace screen correct with this Amos pro instalation Horace?  thank you
Logged
AMIGA is a Style of Life

Amiten

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Amos Coder Since 1990
    • Amiten Software
Re: Tutorial on installing AMOS Pro 2.x to HD?
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2017, 04:50:30 PM »

The other post on this subject doesn't really say much and is quite old. Can someone point me to a tutorial on installing AMOS Pro to my HD? I don't see any installer routines on the disks. Any pointers? I'm interested in using AMOS Pro on my next project...

You want to do it from Scratch?┬┐  I mean installing each 6 floppy or Adf Amos pro instalation┬┐  Real Amiga or emulation ┬┐? thank you
Logged
AMIGA is a Style of Life

bruceuncle

  • AMOS Dev
  • A500
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 425
  • WINUAE Amiga User
Re: Tutorial on installing AMOS Pro 2.x to HD?
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2017, 09:41:47 AM »

People, people!  This just isn't good enough.

AMOS Pro, and especially the AMOS Compiler, have to be correctly installed.  It's not just a matter of copying files and chucking some assigns in:

  • The editor config file has to be updated to add the compiler menu items into it.
  • The interpreter config file has to be updated to tell AMOS where the APSystem directory is.  With this info alone, AMOS does all those assigns for you!
  • The compiler config file has to be updated.
  • Important files have to be copied to the C:, LIBS: and FONTS: assigns.

The only problems with the original install disks is the reporting of available HDD space.  There are two scenarios:


On a real Amiga, you'll need to install to a partition where the number_of_free_blocks multiplied by the block_size doesn't exceed an unsigned long.  In numbers, that means a partition no larger than just under 4.3Gb for a block size of 512 bytes.  2.15Gb for a block size of 256 bytes, and so on.

If you're using WINUAE, the problem will only arise if you're using a directory as a 'soft' hard drive for your system drive, where your PC HDD may well be one or two terabytes or even more!  To fix this follow these instructions:

  • Add an *.hdf file of around 10 Mb to your installation.
  • Using the *.adf images attached to this post in a zip, install AMOS Pro to that disk, NOT to your system disk.  Then install the Compiler to that same *.hdf disk.
  • You'll end up with a directory called AMOS_Pro on that drive.  All the stuff for C:, LIBS: and FONTS: will end up on your system drive.
  • Now copy the entire contents of that AMOS_Pro directory to a directory of the same name your system drive.
  • You can now remove the *.hdf file as a drive.
  • Before running AMOS, go into the AMOS_Pro/APSystem directory from workbench and find the Locate_APSystem icon and double-click it.  This adds the necessary update to the interpreter config file.
  • Job done!  Works every time.

I'm currently putting together disk sets to do clean installs of both AMOS 2.0 and AMOS 2.1 beta without all this hassle.  I hope I may be able to get those out before I have to go into hospital...

In the meantime, you may also be interested in a work around for the Dfree call that causes this problem.  This will give free space in Mb for partitions up to a couple of terabytes (more or less depending on the block size you're using:

Code: [Select]
A5_BUFFER=$4F2
Screen Open 1,640,256,2,Hires
Palette $0,$EEE

Dir$="dh0:"

' Lazy way to get AMOS to do the dos call:
X=Dfree

A=Leek(Areg(5)+A5_BUFFER)
' The InfoData structure has to be longword aligned, so this
' matches what the Dfree call does to achieve that:
Add A,4
Ror.l 2,A
Rol.l 2,A : Rem A --> InfoData structure returned by Info() call

D_BLOCKS=Leek(A+12) : Rem Total Blocks
D_USED=Leek(A+16) : Rem   Used Blocks
D_BSIZE=Leek(A+20) : Rem  Block Size in Bytes

Locate 0,5
Print "Total Blocks: ";Hex$(D_BLOCKS,8),D_BLOCKS
Print " Used Blocks: ";Hex$(D_USED,8),D_USED
Print "  Block Size: ";Hex$(D_BSIZE,8),D_BSIZE

D_DIV=$100000/D_BSIZE
D_FREE=(D_BLOCKS-D_USED)/D_DIV
Print Using "     Mb Free: ###,###";D_FREE
Direct

Attached is a set of *.adf disk images of the original AMOS Pro and Compiler disks with correct names.
Logged
Repeat after me ...  "The AMOS Pro architecture is complex but it is not complicated."
Pages: [1]   Go Up