Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: TOME Installed but Not Working  (Read 989 times)

Sidewinder

  • Forum Mod
  • A600
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
    • http://www.liquido2.com/
TOME Installed but Not Working
« on: April 18, 2017, 09:30:04 PM »

Ok, so I've got an odd one here.  I have two emulated Amiga environments that I'm using.  One is OS 1.3 and the other OS 3.1.  On the 1.3 system I have installed AMOS Pro and have the TOME extension installed and working fine.  But when I try to set up the 3.1 environment with AMOS Pro the TOME install is not working.  TOME is in slot 7 and the "About Loaded Extensions" menu shows it as installed in slot 7.  But when I try to load a TOME program, I get the "Mp Options 6" string in place of the command name.  I've tried reinstalling and even copying the .Lib files from the working 1.3 environment, but no joy.  So I'm looking for any ideas on how to troubleshoot this one.  Any help would be appreciated.
Logged
- Sidewinder

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 838
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: TOME Installed but Not Working
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2017, 02:51:47 AM »

What an odd problem.  Did you try retokenizing the source?  I don't remember how to do that but it may just be a corrupt AmosPro source.
Logged

Sidewinder

  • Forum Mod
  • A600
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
    • http://www.liquido2.com/
Re: TOME Installed but Not Working
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2017, 05:57:34 PM »

I tried doing as SamuraiCrow suggested and retokenized the file.  It still didn't work.

So then I tried a complete reinstall of AMOS Pro.  Deleted the old install and set everything up from scratch.  Once I got everything updated to V2.0 and the compiler installed and all that jazz, I tried again to install the TOME extension in slot 7.  Again, it shows that the extension is installed in the "About Loaded Extensions" menu, but none of the new instructions are recognized.

I then tried installing AMCAF, just to see if the problem was with all extensions or just TOME.  AMCAF installed fine and I was able to load and run several of its example programs without error.  The extension commands work as expected for AMCAF, but not TOME.

So strange.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2017, 06:36:42 PM by Sidewinder »
Logged
- Sidewinder

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 838
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: TOME Installed but Not Working
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2017, 09:42:31 AM »

Did you ever figure out the problem?
Logged

Sidewinder

  • Forum Mod
  • A600
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
    • http://www.liquido2.com/
Re: TOME Installed but Not Working
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2017, 04:45:46 PM »

No, I haven't.  It's on the back burner for now, but it is a curious case.
Logged
- Sidewinder

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer --------------------
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 597
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: TOME Installed but Not Working
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2017, 12:23:48 PM »

No, I haven't.  It's on the back burner for now, but it is a curious case.

Which version of TOME are you trying to use? The version I have for AMOS Pro (4.24Plus, which I have not installed) shows inconsistencies with the Extension number (0, 7 and -98!) after being run through my Extension Examiner program. At the very least the first and last should match.
Even if you got it to install correctly, I highly doubt it would work when compiled.

Code: [Select]

Andrew D Burton's Extension Examiner - Export File
**************************************************
Export Selection: Info   
Path: ram:/
File: AMOSPro_TOME4.24Plus.Lib


Info
****
Extension Name: TOME V4.24Plus Installed
Additional    :

Header Data
===========
            File Header Offset: 0      (First 32 bytes not used by AMOS)
  Start     Addresses Offset  : 32
  C_Off     Commands Offset   : 50
  C_Tk      Tokens Offset     : 220
  C_Lib     Library Offset    : 1468
  C_Title   Title Offset      : 7760
  C_End     End Offset        : 7786

  Unknown1 (Word): 1
  Unknown2 (Word): 0
  Unknown3 (Byte): 128
  Unknown4 (Byte): 255

Commands Info
=============
Number Of Commands & Functions: 67

C_Lib / L0    C_Lib Offset (Start Of Default Routine): 1468
L1            L1 Offset (End Of Default Routine)     : 1934
L2 To L69     Machine Code For Commands & Functions
L70           Errors Routine Offset                  : 7748
L71           No Errors Routine Offset               : 7748

Error Messages
==============

Extension Slot Number (1-25)
============================
Extension Number By Running Default Routine Code : 0
Extension Number By Scanning Default Routine Code: 7   
Extension Number By Scanning Error Routine Code  :-98   



*** End Of File **
« Last Edit: May 21, 2017, 12:28:58 PM by Lonewolf10 »
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 305
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 3,279
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: TOME Installed but Not Working
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2017, 06:09:06 PM »

V4.24 installed in slot 7 here.

AFAIK, it works fine!
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider
Pages: [1]   Go Up