Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: TOME Installed but Not Working  (Read 73 times)

Sidewinder

  • Forum Mod
  • A600
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 126
    • http://www.liquido2.com/
TOME Installed but Not Working
« on: April 18, 2017, 09:30:04 PM »

Ok, so I've got an odd one here.  I have two emulated Amiga environments that I'm using.  One is OS 1.3 and the other OS 3.1.  On the 1.3 system I have installed AMOS Pro and have the TOME extension installed and working fine.  But when I try to set up the 3.1 environment with AMOS Pro the TOME install is not working.  TOME is in slot 7 and the "About Loaded Extensions" menu shows it as installed in slot 7.  But when I try to load a TOME program, I get the "Mp Options 6" string in place of the command name.  I've tried reinstalling and even copying the .Lib files from the working 1.3 environment, but no joy.  So I'm looking for any ideas on how to troubleshoot this one.  Any help would be appreciated.
Logged
- Sidewinder

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 800
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: TOME Installed but Not Working
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2017, 02:51:47 AM »

What an odd problem.  Did you try retokenizing the source?  I don't remember how to do that but it may just be a corrupt AmosPro source.
Logged

Sidewinder

  • Forum Mod
  • A600
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 126
    • http://www.liquido2.com/
Re: TOME Installed but Not Working
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2017, 05:57:34 PM »

I tried doing as SamuraiCrow suggested and retokenized the file.  It still didn't work.

So then I tried a complete reinstall of AMOS Pro.  Deleted the old install and set everything up from scratch.  Once I got everything updated to V2.0 and the compiler installed and all that jazz, I tried again to install the TOME extension in slot 7.  Again, it shows that the extension is installed in the "About Loaded Extensions" menu, but none of the new instructions are recognized.

I then tried installing AMCAF, just to see if the problem was with all extensions or just TOME.  AMCAF installed fine and I was able to load and run several of its example programs without error.  The extension commands work as expected for AMCAF, but not TOME.

So strange.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2017, 06:36:42 PM by Sidewinder »
Logged
- Sidewinder
Pages: [1]   Go Up