Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]  (Read 6323 times)

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 783
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #15 on: December 15, 2016, 08:39:00 AM »

@noledge

Depending on where you got the Kickstart ROM images, they might need an AmigaForever keyfile in the same directory.
Logged

noledge

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #16 on: December 15, 2016, 09:20:50 AM »

Hi,
Thanks for getting in touch, I managed to sort it out as I had not copied the whdload folder over also duh :). Copied it over and all is working.

One last thing I would also like to have it were that it remembers my input configurations so I don't have to keep entering it in. I know this was answered above "To fix your saving/loading config problem you probably need to check the emulator's Config Path selection also (it should match to /pi/roms/amiga)" but I'm not sure where this is done. Is it in the uae4arm emulation screen under the path or configuration menu, or in config maker and if so how do I access/run config maker?

Once again many thanks for this.
Logged

wbox

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #17 on: December 18, 2016, 02:33:35 PM »

Hello,

+1 here.

Can't figure out where to save my input settings.

Thanks for your hard work.
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 305
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,257
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #18 on: December 18, 2016, 05:44:46 PM »

Hi guys

I would really recommend the Facebook group for better/quicker feedback on any issues you might have.

Regarding input options, you have to set: the emulator's Config Path selection also (it should match to /pi/roms/amiga)

This is in the 'paths' section of the config (see top option on this screenshot)

https://scontent.flhr3-2.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/15542193_10154635633626251_4038234291467885402_n.jpg?oh=5eb35490da89ab5a5c13747a72d206c6&oe=58F53512

However, you may still have issues with input devices on the V0.5 version of the emulator, and via the facebook group there is a binary available of 0.4 with some added options (like setting a button to quit)
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

noledge

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #19 on: December 18, 2016, 08:17:29 PM »

Thank you so much for your help and also the work you have done on this.  I will give this a try I'm not on facebook, but will join now  ;D if I can find a way to help this cause I would be honoured too, thanks again.
Logged

noledge

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #20 on: December 18, 2016, 09:41:35 PM »

Also how do I find out which emulator I have its uae4arm does that indicate its version 4? I installed it from retropie 4' setup.
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 305
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,257
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #21 on: December 19, 2016, 08:50:16 AM »

Also how do I find out which emulator I have its uae4arm does that indicate its version 4? I installed it from retropie 4' setup.

retropie 4 installs 0.5 by default i think, so almost certainly have a look on the 'item 0' part of the install guide, which i have just amended. :)
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

noledge

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #22 on: December 19, 2016, 06:26:43 PM »

Hey mate, that worked thanks.  Also how can I get all the metadata for the games like you have in your YouTube video I tried the selphs scrapper but that does not recognise the games.  I can do it through retropies scrapper but I have to manually do each game which is not great  :)
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 305
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,257
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #23 on: December 19, 2016, 08:03:02 PM »

i found i could scrape a large selection, but it only picks up around 60% of games.

someone really needs to create a scraper that goes via oagd.net though
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

showstopper

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #24 on: February 13, 2017, 09:59:04 AM »

Thank you so much for this.
I have a large collection of whdload roms already, so i guess i can use the config maker to generate the .uae files?
One question i have though. All of my whdload roms are zipped up. Will this still work, or do they all need to be extracted to play?
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 305
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,257
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #25 on: February 15, 2017, 09:09:00 AM »

i'm told there is a script available that will automatically unpack the zips when you load uae4arm, although i dont use it.

To allow for this, the latest Config Maker (which is now Python based) treats any found .zip files exactly the same as the folders... so they would need to be zipped up and named to match.

Personally i think it works better unzipped!
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 305
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,257
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #26 on: February 15, 2017, 09:24:36 AM »

Updated files here:

The Downloads:

========== THE GAME LAUNCHER

WHDLoad AutoBoot Program:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4272ME-kTRMT2wwbzUxb29UMVk

========== FOR ADDING NEW GAMES/UPDATES

Config Maker: (PYTHON VERSION)

http://www.djcresswell.com/RetroPie/ConfigMaker/ConfigMaker_v2.zip

[Follow separate instructions for running]

========== GAMES / DATA / ARTWORK

2230 ECS game pack: Games_WHDLoad

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4272ME-kTRMVWJVVGNPc1V6QWs

Additional: Replacement gamelist XML for ECS pack (bug fix)

http://www.djcresswell.com/RetroPie/Releases/ECS/gamelist.xml

145 AGA game pack:  Games_WHDLoad_AGA

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4272ME-kTRMaV9QRWVLS2NGMUk

103 CD32 'installed' game pack: Games_WHDLoad_CD32

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4272ME-kTRMdTh1NVJ3QjlVa2c

15 CDTV  game pack: Games_WHDLoad_CDTV

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4272ME-kTRMdGFUUDFnblFBWjQ

65 DemoVersions game Pack: Games_WHDLoad_DemoVersions

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4272ME-kTRMamJwbHcycHFhbEU

========== UAE4ARM replacement: Amiberry 2.1

https://github.com/midwan/amiberry/releases

========== UAE Amiga Game Scraper (UAGS)

http://www.djcresswell.com/amigaonline/UAGS.zip

[Follow separate instructions for running]
« Last Edit: February 15, 2017, 09:28:36 AM by Hungry Horace »
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

showstopper

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #27 on: February 16, 2017, 01:58:18 PM »

I feel that i am very close to getting this setup (it is the last emulator i need!)
If i can get it working ill write a guide to help others.
Logged

windale

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]
« Reply #28 on: February 19, 2017, 06:58:22 PM »

Nice work on this, thanks.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2017, 05:27:55 PM by windale »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  • Ultimate Amiga >
  • Forum >
  • Ultimate Amiga Emulation >
  • Other Amiga Emulators >
  • UAE4ALL & UAE4Arm (Moderator: john4p) >
  • Amiga WHDload booter for RetroPie [GUIDE]