Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware  (Read 3591 times)

jvdbossc

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Amigablogfun
Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« on: October 02, 2012, 02:56:02 PM »

I tried to copy superplus to devs: monitors but it does not show up in monitor prefs.  I would like to see how aiab runs on real hardware.  Is there a script I should delete?
Logged

MadAngus

  • There is no spoon.
  • Site Admin
  • A500
  • ****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 497
  • AMOS Docs / AIAB Dev
    • AIAB (Amiga In A Box)
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2012, 03:15:04 PM »

Unfortunately I can't help with that  :(, I've only started fixing the AIAB web site and haven't had a chance to familiarise myself with Jaybee's setup and scripts.

Interest is moving faster than I can. If someone else can help please do, and please don't lose interest I will catch up eventually.
Logged
My shadow says otherwise.

jvdbossc

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Amigablogfun
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2012, 04:36:02 PM »

Amiga in a box was one of my first packs I used, and I somehow missed it.  Glad it is back!  Seems decent kit, to decent in this case.  I also would like OS 3.9 BB4, I guess I need to look into it myself then.  I already found out aiab copy's complete workbench 3.1 disk over and then overcopies "configures" it.  I'll have a look at it myself, if I come close to results i'll report back.
Logged

MadAngus

  • There is no spoon.
  • Site Admin
  • A500
  • ****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 497
  • AMOS Docs / AIAB Dev
    • AIAB (Amiga In A Box)
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2012, 04:45:19 PM »

I was hoping in the long term to produce OS3.5 and real Amiga setup's. I don't have OS3.9 so would be limited to OS3.5. However when all is done the scripting and implementation will be documented so anybody can create derivatives.

 8) Look forward to your report.

Cheers.
Logged
My shadow says otherwise.

jvdbossc

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Amigablogfun
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2012, 06:13:46 PM »

Thanks.  Looking how amigasys does it.  They have the same detection method for floppy's :) lol   ::)
Logged

jvdbossc

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Amigablogfun
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2012, 08:29:30 PM »

I am still struggling with aiab on real hardware.   I can run 10.C etc in pal mode, but screenmode does not work anymore to put it into another mode then.  :'(

Also rom 3.1 rom works, but if higher version most programs complain about libs.  So I use remapollo to downgrade for now.

The startup sequence calls uagfx, wich is to be commented out of course.   I'll come back to it soon.  Startup-sequence calls about 4 other scripts, even the right click option calls for uagfx. 

Logged

jvdbossc

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Amigablogfun
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #6 on: October 04, 2012, 08:30:03 PM »

I'll call it a day and treasure the pal screen  ;D
Logged

jvdbossc

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Amigablogfun
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #7 on: October 04, 2012, 08:34:25 PM »



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Logged

FOL

  • PSPUAE Dev Team
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ****
  • Karma: 689
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,489
  • Amigakit.com Technical
    • PSPUAE
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #8 on: October 04, 2012, 10:23:43 PM »



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Theres an easy way to get it working on real hardware.
Take the latest r10.6, run it in winuae, then once its working under winuae do the following;

1)Go into DEVS:Monitors and double click PAL. Then go into Prefs:screenmode. Select PAL res you want, higher the better. Click save.
2)Edit S:Startup-sequence and alter the DEVS:Monitors/uaegfx to DEVS:Monitors/PAL or NTSC.
3)Reboot.

If you have an Indivision, you can use high resolutions. Just make sure you set them up then alter Startup-sequence.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2012, 12:52:28 AM by FOL »
Logged
Quote
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire

MadAngus

  • There is no spoon.
  • Site Admin
  • A500
  • ****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 497
  • AMOS Docs / AIAB Dev
    • AIAB (Amiga In A Box)
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #9 on: October 04, 2012, 11:16:17 PM »

I've uploaded the r10.6 version (aiab-r10.6-20071213.zip) FOL used for this to the download section in the 'Ultimate Amiga Emulation Downloads' category.

[Edit] It's a temporary upload while I get the site and files sorted.
« Last Edit: October 04, 2012, 11:19:28 PM by MadAngus »
Logged
My shadow says otherwise.

jvdbossc

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Amigablogfun
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2012, 10:28:17 AM »

Superplus is working, but with newest version it is to slow on the aga chip without modifications.  Not enough chip memory to be usefull.   I've tested it on my a1200 with superplus, apollo 040 at 36mhz.

I'll give it a go on my a3000 with graphic card.
Logged

FOL

  • PSPUAE Dev Team
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ****
  • Karma: 689
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,489
  • Amigakit.com Technical
    • PSPUAE
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2012, 11:38:43 AM »

Superplus is working, but with newest version it is to slow on the aga chip without modifications.  Not enough chip memory to be usefull.   I've tested it on my a1200 with superplus, apollo 040 at 36mhz.

I'll give it a go on my a3000 with graphic card.

It will need tweaking, just showing how it could work.
I agree though, we need a use other mem to free up Chips ram.

Be nice to update to 3.9, that is something to take a look at later.

That will work perfect as thats what AIAB is setup as in WinUAE. A3000 with RTG GFX card.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2012, 11:43:06 AM by FOL »
Logged
Quote
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire

jvdbossc

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Amigablogfun
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #12 on: October 05, 2012, 01:46:26 PM »

Well there is hope then.  I was thinking in giving os 3.9 ago by fooling the installer.  (feeding a 1.44MB Workbench  3.1 with all the files of 3.9
Logged

jvdbossc

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Amigablogfun
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2012, 01:48:02 PM »

I mean a hd floppy 1.76 of course..
Logged

jvdbossc

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Generic Amiga User
    • Amigablogfun
Re: Getting amiga in a box on real hardware
« Reply #14 on: October 05, 2012, 01:51:15 PM »

I am also puzzled how others use os 3.9 files since there are 4 boing bags, knowing where to take the files, without the os installed, that's strong magic.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  • Ultimate Amiga >
  • Forum >
  • Ultimate Amiga Emulation >
  • A.I.A.B (Amiga In A Box) (Moderators: FOL, MadAngus) >
  • Getting amiga in a box on real hardware