Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Valid Kick rom  (Read 2306 times)

Neil79

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Generic Amiga User
Valid Kick rom
« on: September 30, 2012, 08:47:12 PM »

" No more valid kick rom found "

[Snipped by MadAngus] See next post.
« Last Edit: September 30, 2012, 09:00:39 PM by MadAngus »
Logged

MadAngus

  • There is no spoon.
  • Site Admin
  • A500
  • ****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 497
  • AMOS Docs / AIAB Dev
    • AIAB (Amiga In A Box)
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2012, 08:59:53 PM »

Sorry Neil79, not allowed to offer kickroms on the site. so your post has been sniped.
Logged
My shadow says otherwise.

Neil79

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2012, 09:00:53 PM »

Sorry Neil79, not allowed to offer kickroms on the site. so your post has been sniped.

err bud? read what i posted, you didn't even read it did ya fella

I don't want a kickrom, where did i ask that i wanted one?
Logged

MadAngus

  • There is no spoon.
  • Site Admin
  • A500
  • ****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 497
  • AMOS Docs / AIAB Dev
    • AIAB (Amiga In A Box)
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2012, 09:04:41 PM »

 :-[ My apologies if I reacted too fast, seen -can provide kick31.rom- and jumped.

And if I read that wrong then double the apology.
Logged
My shadow says otherwise.

Neil79

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2012, 09:06:38 PM »

Yes that's the second time thats happened to me, I asked some kickrom advice before last year and got the same treatment :(

Just need help in getting it working, i already have the legal file but AIAB isn't seeing it

Appology accepted anyway, so make up to me by getting it working :p
Logged

MadAngus

  • There is no spoon.
  • Site Admin
  • A500
  • ****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 497
  • AMOS Docs / AIAB Dev
    • AIAB (Amiga In A Box)
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2012, 09:09:56 PM »

Consider myself spanked for jumping the gun.

I think I had a similar problem and renamed kick31.rom to kick.rom.

Try that for now.
Logged
My shadow says otherwise.

Neil79

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2012, 09:15:34 PM »

nope...

It's the same file for classicwb :/, worked a treat almost as if the findrom.exe isn't picking it up

I haven't installed AIAB into winuae though, it's F:\Emulator\Amiga\AIAB because of the other emulators and ofcause gamebase/classicwb
Logged

MadAngus

  • There is no spoon.
  • Site Admin
  • A500
  • ****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 497
  • AMOS Docs / AIAB Dev
    • AIAB (Amiga In A Box)
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2012, 09:24:03 PM »

I'm looking into this at the moment. I'll get back to you with a solution.
Logged
My shadow says otherwise.

Neil79

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2012, 09:25:45 PM »

Thankyou :)
Logged

Neil79

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2012, 09:45:32 PM »

UPDATE

1) F:\Emulator\Amiga\AIAB became F:\Emulator\Amiga\Winuae as it was looking for the winuae folder, so i thought i'd try that... Even though it had Winue.exe and folders in AIAB. Which is a folder name i made up, it had winuae anyway :p
2) Made sure kick.rom was in the Winuae\Roms folder
3) It now says when searching for a kick.rom file " There is already a valid kick.rom in the current directory "
however if you click
4) Yes - to continue anyway its says " No more valid kick.rom found " and quits.

So it seems it has to be installed into a Winuae directory called Winuae with a kick.rom file already in \roms or findrom.exe will fall on it's arse

1) Install Winuae if you have other copies of Winuae make a winuae.ini file
2) copy kick.rom into \Roms
3) Install AIAB into the Winuae folder
4) This proggy will search for usable kickstart.rom files, do you wish continue ( YES )
5) There is already a valid kickstart rom in the current directory, do you wish to continue ( NO )
« Last Edit: September 30, 2012, 09:47:21 PM by Neil79 »
Logged

Neil79

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2012, 09:55:39 PM »

Success! :)
Logged

MadAngus

  • There is no spoon.
  • Site Admin
  • A500
  • ****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 497
  • AMOS Docs / AIAB Dev
    • AIAB (Amiga In A Box)
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2012, 10:11:53 PM »

I should have asked you which version you were using.
I've been testing with r10c

"So it seems it has to be installed into a Winuae directory called Winuae with a kick.rom file already in \roms or findrom.exe will fall on it's arse"

There is a way to install in any directory.
As long is kick rom is in the WinUAE roms folder this will work.
Otherwise you have to edit the AIAB configuration to point to the rom file.

My installation test directory was C:\test\
Thats it, no winuae in the path

Install as normally, then edit the short cut so it reads

Path\winuae.exe -f "path to configuration file"

The configuration file you are pointing at should be the one in the AIAB install directory "path to AIAB folder\configuration\default.uae

I wa trying to replicate your problem with the rom search, but romfind found the roms no matter where I hid them. go figure.

And well done solving your own problem. :)
Logged
My shadow says otherwise.

Neil79

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #12 on: September 30, 2012, 10:14:50 PM »

could be related to me using a USB external 1TB drive? :)

Thanks for testing it at your end aswell though bud

Now i'm currently copying over the classicWB HD games... 5GB+ lol! :p)
Logged

FOL

  • PSPUAE Dev Team
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ****
  • Karma: 689
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,489
  • Amigakit.com Technical
    • PSPUAE
Re: Valid Kick rom
« Reply #13 on: October 01, 2012, 12:38:04 AM »

Now i'm currently copying over the classicWB HD games... 5GB+ lol! :p)

Dont forget to addbuffers, ;). Or it will take a day atleast with default 30 buffers.
Logged
Quote
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  • Ultimate Amiga >
  • Forum >
  • Ultimate Amiga Emulation >
  • A.I.A.B (Amiga In A Box) (Moderators: FOL, MadAngus) >
  • Valid Kick rom