Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Power Bobs  (Read 6748 times)

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer --------------------
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 597
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: Power Bobs
« Reply #30 on: February 03, 2017, 09:54:57 PM »

anyone got any thoughts on why i cant get PBOBS to display my image number 101 from the bob bank?

is there a coded limit on what image numbers can be used??

Did you check your AMOS configuration to ensure that you can use more than 100 Bobs?
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 305
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,264
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Power Bobs
« Reply #31 on: February 14, 2017, 09:24:51 PM »

anyone got any thoughts on why i cant get PBOBS to display my image number 101 from the bob bank?

is there a coded limit on what image numbers can be used??

Did you check your AMOS configuration to ensure that you can use more than 100 Bobs?

Wouldn't that be for 100+ bobs displayed, and not a limit on what image number in the bank can be used?

I was trying (at the time) to convert some old (working) code to Pbobs for speed gain, and I tend to use lots of different numbers in my big banks (often with gaps) to make things easier (like all heroes on 100+, monsters from 200+, etc)
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer --------------------
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 597
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: Power Bobs
« Reply #32 on: March 03, 2017, 09:26:56 PM »

Did you check your AMOS configuration to ensure that you can use more than 100 Bobs?

Wouldn't that be for 100+ bobs displayed, and not a limit on what image number in the bank can be used?

Hmph, I was clutching at straws and was probably a bit sleepy when I wrote that  ;D

My current project (almost finished) uses just under 500 bobs in the bob/sprite bank, with a handful of sprites at the end. I am however using the normal Bob command. I have 3 thought's:

1) Your 'Bob' is actually a sprite

2) Pbobs is bugged and won't go past 100

3) I *may* have a partial fix to a part of AMOS that you don't have - or don't have installed.
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 305
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,264
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Power Bobs
« Reply #33 on: March 04, 2017, 07:47:59 AM »

I suspect a pbobs bug tbh!

Usually the simplest answer is the true one!


At some point maybe I'll look at the pbob code again
« Last Edit: March 04, 2017, 07:44:56 PM by Hungry Horace »
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer --------------------
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 597
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: Power Bobs
« Reply #34 on: March 04, 2017, 01:25:06 PM »

Ok, I just did some testing on my project. I loaded it in saved it under a different name (added "-Pbob" to filename) then converted all Bob instructions to Pbob. Everything worked until it found the first Pbob instruction then it flagged an error.

Confused, I dug up the Pbob documentation. I found the following:

Code: [Select]
Pbob NR,X,Y,IMAGE
 Does almost the same thing as the normal Bob command.
 The only differences are :
 1) the maximum width of the IMAGE is 32 pixels wide.
    There are no restrictions on the height of the Pbob.

 2) the height of the IMAGE that will be displayed may NOT exceed
    the maximum height for this Pbob.
    See the Pbob Height command.

 3) the amount of colours of the IMAGE may NOT exceed the amount
    of screen colours where the Pbob will be displayed.
    Else a crash is certain!
    So if you open a screen with 4 colours, do not try to display a Pbob
    with 8 or more colours. But it is valid to, for example, to open a screen
    with 32 colours and display Pbob's with fewer colours (bitplanes).
    Only the bitplanes defining the Pbob will be copied on screen.
   

 4) all parameters must be included.

 5) the Pbob numbering starts at 1, not 0 like the AMOS/Pro Bobs...

 6) it is important to know that the coordinates for the Pbob's are
    measured from the top left-hand corner of the image.
    The current hot spot setting in not taken into account!

 7) the Pbob commands have to be executed in the screen where they are
    to be displayed !
    This is because a part of the Clipping routine is done inside the
    Pbob command.
    Ex.:
Repeat
       Screen 1
   Proc UPDATE_SCORE
   Screen 0
   Proc MOVE_BADDIES : Rem move the BAD_GUYS with Pbob NR,X,Y,IMAGE
   Proc MOVE_GOODIE : Rem  move the GOOD_GUYS with Pbob NR,X,Y,IMAGE
   Proc UPDATE_BADDIES_AND_GOODIES : Rem Pbob Clear : Pbob Draw : Screen Swap : Wait Vbl
Until AMOUNT_OF_GOODIES=0

My bob images are 60x60. So that's why it won't work with my existing bobs.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2017, 01:27:16 PM by Lonewolf10 »
Logged

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Power Bobs
« Reply #35 on: March 04, 2017, 10:33:48 PM »

As a workaround, stack images 2 across and try again.  Let us know how that works.
Logged

Hungry Horace

  • Amorphous Blue-Blob Man
  • Site Admin
  • A4000T
  • ******
  • Karma: 305
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,264
  • Don't forget... Ameboid's need love too!
    • Amiga Online
Re: Power Bobs
« Reply #36 on: March 05, 2017, 08:10:23 AM »

Hmm. Could that have been my problem also?
What does it do when you try to use it? "Image not found"?
Logged
Quote from: KillerGorilla
because winuae is made of code and your amiga is made of stuff

Hungry Horace's Artwork Available
Buy my work

http://twitter.com/horaceandspider

Lonewolf10

  • AMOS Extensions Developer --------------------
  • AMOS Dev
  • A2000
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 597
    • http://www.aliensrcooluk.com
Re: Power Bobs
« Reply #37 on: March 06, 2017, 06:51:14 PM »

Hmm. Could that have been my problem also?
What does it do when you try to use it? "Image not found"?

I don't know what your problem is. The only error messages I got were "illegal function call" (which is part of AMOS's error messages, but can be used by 3rd-party extensions) or those below which are part of the Powerbobs extension:

Pbob height is not set !
Image height > Pbob height !


I did do some testing tonight (results attached). Although Powerbobs limits the user to 64 active bobs, it seems to successfully use image  numbers above 100 - I tried 105.
In order to successfully display a Powerbob there are a few instructions that must be set (Reserve Pbobs, Pbob Height and Pbob) and then finally call Pbob Draw to draw a bob range (e.g. 1 to 1). Again, see attached file as an example, saved in ASCII format as I don't know which version of Powerbobs you have installed (I currently have one that was modded, and uploaded to here last year?)

NB: Attached archive is actually an .LHA archive, renamed to .ZIP so I could upload it
Logged

Amiten

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • Amos Coder Since 1990
    • Amiten Software
Re: Power Bobs
« Reply #38 on: May 15, 2017, 04:19:45 PM »

Hi,

Where is posible to download Powerbobs Manual or any TXT help file?  Thank you!
Logged
AMIGA is a Style of Life

Amiten

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • Amos Coder Since 1990
    • Amiten Software
Re: Power Bobs
« Reply #39 on: May 15, 2017, 04:28:44 PM »

1) in the case of Amos pro you would;

- put AMOSPro_Powerbobs.lib (from the zip) into your AP_SYSTEM/ folder
- open AMOS, and go to the drop down "config" - "set interpretter" .
- "load default configuration" and then "set Loaded extensions"
- in slot 13 type "AMOSPro_PowerBobs.lib"
- exit and "save configuration"
- close AMOS Pro and re-open it. Power Bobs will now work.

2) commands and syntax can be found in the attached (to this post) .txt file
many of them are direct replacements for the AMOS bob commands.

3) yes, all extensions work in the compiler, providing you are sharing the setup between amos & amos compiler (i use the compiler from within amos pro itself to avoid any problems there)

4) seems to be for ECS like the rest of AMOS, but would run ECS bobs on an AGA machine perfectly well.


hope that helps.

Thnak you but dont see the TXT attatched   :-[   cheers!
Logged
AMIGA is a Style of Life

SamuraiCrow

  • compile-time wierdo
  • Forum Mod
  • A1200
  • *****
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
  • Compile-time wierdo
Re: Power Bobs
« Reply #40 on: May 15, 2017, 08:39:36 PM »

Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up