Ultimate Amiga

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Is this a positive bug for a change?  (Read 169 times)

Volvo_0ne

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
  • A1200 lover
Is this a positive bug for a change?
« on: October 07, 2017, 06:00:52 PM »

In the manual it says you cannot animate more than 16 amal channels by interrupts and implies you must ....

Synchro Off

define amal channels

then in your program loop, do...

Synchro

at an appropriate place.


However If you do
Synchro Off

Define your (up to 64) AMAL channels

then....

Synchro On

Hey Presto! you can animate with up to  64 channels using interrupts.
I found this out by accident today, but maybe it was a known feature already, As I said the manual implies you can't do it.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2017, 07:15:45 PM by Volvo_0ne »
Logged
Transuranic heavy elements may not be used where there is life.

KevG

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: Is this a positive bug for a change?
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2017, 09:05:04 AM »

Interesting...   I was unaware of this. Is this for AMOS or AMOS Pro?


Logged

bloodline

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Generic Amiga User
Re: Is this a positive bug for a change?
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2017, 09:48:14 AM »

In the manual it says you cannot animate more than 16 amal channels by interrupts and implies you must ....

Synchro Off

define amal channels

then in your program loop, do...

Synchro

at an appropriate place.


However If you do
Synchro Off

Define your (up to 64) AMAL channels

then....

Synchro On

Hey Presto! you can animate with up to  64 channels using interrupts.
I found this out by accident today, but maybe it was a known feature already, As I said the manual implies you can't do it.

Can we be sure that the AMAL is actually running in the interrupt? I'm pretty sure that anything better than a 68k probably could run all 64 channels in an interrupt, especially with some fast ram.

I've never looked at what the AMOS code is actually doing, but when you use the synchro off Mode, I imagine AMOS is just running the AMAL in a separate exec task, which is a cleaner approach than using a hardware interrupt anyway!

I'm going to have to set up AMOS now to test this myself :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

Volvo_0ne

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
  • A1200 lover
Re: Is this a positive bug for a change?
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2017, 05:16:16 PM »

Interesting...   I was unaware of this. Is this for AMOS or AMOS Pro?
Amos Pro (Not sure about other versions).
Logged
Transuranic heavy elements may not be used where there is life.

Volvo_0ne

  • A600
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
  • A1200 lover
Re: Is this a positive bug for a change?
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2017, 05:20:19 PM »

In the manual it says you cannot animate more than 16 amal channels by interrupts and implies you must ....

Synchro Off

define amal channels

then in your program loop, do...

Synchro

at an appropriate place.


However If you do
Synchro Off

Define your (up to 64) AMAL channels

then....

Synchro On

Hey Presto! you can animate with up to  64 channels using interrupts.
I found this out by accident today, but maybe it was a known feature already, As I said the manual implies you can't do it.

Can we be sure that the AMAL is actually running in the interrupt? I'm pretty sure that anything better than a 68k probably could run all 64 channels in an interrupt, especially with some fast ram.

I've never looked at what the AMOS code is actually doing, but when you use the synchro off Mode, I imagine AMOS is just running the AMAL in a separate exec task, which is a cleaner approach than using a hardware interrupt anyway!

I'm going to have to set up AMOS now to test this myself :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

In Amos Pro on 68020 (A1200+8Mb) I was running 57 (55 under Amal control) Bobs last night totally without problems and not a "Synchro" in sight :)
As for other platforms/versions I don't know as I han't tested.
Logged
Transuranic heavy elements may not be used where there is life.
Pages: [1]   Go Up